Enigmas Potterish - A Game for Harry Potter fans

Enigmas - Potterish

Privacy Policy and your Personal Data

Potterish LTD is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and utilize your Information (as defined below).

It applies to Information collected by us, or provided by you, over our Website and the Enigmas app (“App”). It is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website and App. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy.

All your personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at:

DATA CONTROLLER, Potterish LTD, London, United Kingdom.

Potterish LTD is the data controller of your Information for the purposes of the Act.

What Information Do We Collect on our Website/APP?

When you visit our Website our Play our APP you may provide us with personal information such as name, address, email address, social networks and your age ("Information"). You may provide us with Information in a number of ways:

by supplying us with the Information as listed above, on an individual basis by signing up to our APP or signing up to receive a notification; and

by corresponding with us by email, in which case we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and the geographical location of your computer, for system administration. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual.

Cookies

Similar to other commercial websites, our Website uses a technology called "cookies" and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. For details about how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy

How do we use the information that you provide to us?

We use your Information in the following ways:

to ensure that content from our Website and App is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer/mobile or device;

to notify you about changes to our service;

to contact you with information about our services that we feel may be of interest to you (you can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive these communications by contacting [email protected] or following the instructions contained in the communication;

We may pass your Information to third party organizations:

if we buy or sell any business or assets in which case we may disclose your Information to the seller or buyer of such business or assets;

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others.

Your consent

By using our Website and/or App you consent to our collection and use of the Information as described in this Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Website or otherwise notify you to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Where we store your personal data

Data and Information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). You consent to our sending and storing Your Information outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Security

We maintain the highest standards of security, however the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot ensure the security of your data during transit to our Website or App. Any information you submit is sent at your own risk. Once we have received your Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.

Third party sites

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which are linked to ours is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.

^o^

This Policy was last updated on: 03/08/2016